ELECTROWAVE, The Rocky Mountain Electronic Music Festival

Electrowave Events

APRIL 13, Saturday

Electrowave Events at Ent Center for the Arts

All events take place at the Ent Center for the Arts,
and are free to attend.

A free ticket is required (click here) for the evening concert in Chapman Recital Hall on April 13 at 7:30PM.


9:30AM: Intros/announcements + Installation / Soundwalk announcement

Ongoing Sound Installation: Yvonne Wu, Human Drum Machine: a movement-sound installation, Shepard Studio

Ongoing Soundwalk: Jane Rigler/Jon Forshee, Electrowave Soundwalk, Outside ECFA

10:00AM – 12:00PM
Concert #1 – Modular Morning

@Zrong Zrong
@Metamyther
John M. Mueller
@theredside
@E_J_R_M
@Rayonism

12:00 – 2:00PM
Lectures/Presentations #1

12PM-1pm: Forshee/Kramer – Conversation on AI, Computer Music and Composition
Margot Lane

1:00-2PM: Rayonism – Lecture – Magnetic Tape and Electronic Music: History, Concepts and Techniques Margot Control Room

1:00-2:00PM: “Clinically Designed Improvisatory Music” session, for traumatic grief, by Clara Takarabe;
feel free to blankets/pillows
Overlook Dance Studio

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Concert #2 – Electroacoustic Excursions & Experiments – Margot Lane

Derek Keller – Attitudes…Self Expression
Reiner Kramer – Farben (Murmur Version)
Akyl Wilburn – 22 Red Flames
John Rot – Split Resonance
Jonathan Hays – John Cage’s Aria+Fontana Mix
Jadon Cruzan – Abstraction (for euphonium+electronics)
JJ Maynell – Smoke Signal
Cooper Gorospe / Josh Abernathy
Michael Miller – Roses Don’t Need Perfume
@EchoVocation
Jerry Godwin – A Panegyric Tribute to Three Lives Lived
Taeron Waring
PULSAR3K – C:\BLISS_MIX

4:00 PM – 6:30PM
Lectures/Presentations #2 – Margot Lane

Talk / Presentation
Clara Takarabe & Jane Rigler: “The State of Music in Healthcare”

5:30 – 6:30pm -Metamyther – Expand and Innovate Your Drums Control Room

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM Chapman Recital Hall – Free Ticket Required
Concert #3 Special Guest Sarah Belle Reid

Mike Berry + Jon Forshee
Glen Whitehead + Paul Riola
Glen Whitehead + Sarah Belle Reid

Sarah Belle Reid


APRIL 14, Sunday

10:00 AM – 12:00PM Margot Lane Studio

Concert #4

Andrew Alvey – NOIZ IMPROV (pedals) Merzbow
Benjamin Boretz – Group Variations
John Mallia – Transference
Chris Swanson – New Piece
Austin Ashmore – The Triple Threat

–brief intermission–

Advita Bhatia – Symbiotic Synthesis
Ben Bezjak – Shocking the Sand
Autumn Choate/Jon Forshee
Levi Pacione – Chiptune->Electrified

12:00 – 1:00PM – Margot / Control Room / Ent266

Lectures/Presentations #3

Noon-1pm: Sun W0rship – Lecture – MIDI for visuals, lights, and internet connected devices Margot Lane Studio

1pm-1:50PM: Karnblack – Lecture – Intro to modular synthesis featuring VCV Rack Control Room

Noon-1:50PM: Kipschwinger – Demo/Intro/Workshop – Developing synthesizers using Daisy platform Rm266

2:00PM – 4:00PM Margot Lane Studio
Concert #5 CMSS Afternoon + Panel Q&A 

@TYGTRFB
@OnPrem
@Mpw
Jacob Porter
@Compligtd
@Vonslayger

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Break

4:20-4:50PM – Karnblack – Demo – Arturia’s Pigments + door prize Control Room

5PM – 7PM Margot Lane Studio Concert #6: Final Gathering Concert

Tim Hoffman – Tapestries III (10’)
@SineMountain
@El Roachy
Jon Forshee / Kelly Zuercher – Memory Palace
@Monoscene
Jane Rigler – flute & electronics (8-9 min)
@Nireus Ensemble

7:00 PM – 7:30 PM Margot Lane Studio

Closing Remarks: Mike Berry and Jon Forshee